Accident Summary Nr: 14235592 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT AMPUTATED IN FLOOR AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104542352 | 01/05/1987 | 3111 | 0 | S. B. Foot Tanning Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED A WHOLE-SIDE SHAVER MACHINE, ONE OF THREE MACHINES IN THE SPLITTING DEPARTMENT OF THE TANNERY WHICH ARE USED TO SHAVE LEATHER SIDES. TWO MACHINES WERE RECENTLY RELOCATED AND A BELOW-FLOOR AUGER INSTALLED TO REMOVE LEATHER SCRAPS AND SHAVINGS. THE 3 HORSEPOWER AUGER IS 50 FEET LONG, 5 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND IS COVERED BY A METAL GRATE. TOWARD THE END OF EACH SHIFT, THE SHAVER MACHINES MUST BE CLEANED WITH AIR HOSES, THE FLOOR MUST BE SWEPT AND THE MACHINES WIPED. THE MACHINE OPERATORS LIFT THE METAL FLOOR GRATE WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SWEEPS THE SHAVINGS INTO THE AUGER. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE FLOOR GRATE, LEANED IT UP AGAINST HIS MACHINE AND BEGAN CLEANING UP. HE WAS MOMENTARILY DISTRACTED AND STEPPED INTO THE RUNNING AUGER WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD TO CUT A METAL ANGLE IRON TO FREE HIM. HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYER HAD INSTITUTED A LOCKOUT PROCEDURE TO BE USED IN THE EVENT A SIDE OF LEATHER BECAME CAUGHT IN THE AUGER, HOWEVER, EMPLOYEES INTERVIEWED STATED THAT IT WAS COMMON PRACTICE TO LIFT THE METAL GRATE WHILE THE AUGER WAS RUNNING. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCED A NEAR MISS THE NIGHT BEFORE. THE EMPLOYER FELT THAT THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD NOT BE ENTITLED TO WORKMANS COMPENSATION, NOR SHOULD OSHA CITATIONS BE GIVEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104542352 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |