Accident Summary Nr: 14235584 - DRUM EXPLODED WHILE BEING CUT WITH OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2909935 | 10/24/1985 | 5511 | 0 | Viking Olds Nissan Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY THE SERVICE WRITER TO CUT OFF THE TOPS OF ABOUT TWO DOZEN DRUMS LOCATED IN A FENCED AREA ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE MAIN BUILDING. THESE DRUMS WERE TO BE SALVAGED AT A LOCAL SCRAP DEALER, BUT WOULD NOT BE ACCEPTED WITH THE TOPS IN PLACE. THE SERVICE WRITER ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 IF HE KNEW HOW TO OPERATE AN OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HE HAD OPERATED A TORCH FOR ABOUT 10 YEARS WHEN HE WORKED IN AN AUTO BODY SHOP. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN QUESTIONED THE SERVICE WRITER WHETHER SOME GREEN DRUMS SHOULD BE CUT, BECAUSE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HAD TOLD HIM THAT THESE DRUMS COULD BE RETURNED TO THE SUPPLIER FOR A REFUND. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE SERVICE WRITER WENT TO THE SERVICE MANAGER'S OFFICE AND ASKED ABOUT THE GREEN DRUMS. THE SERVICE MANAGER TOLD HIM TO CUT THEM ALL UP. ABOUT 10-15 DRUMS WERE CUT UP AND TAKEN TO THE SCRAP YARD. AFTER RETURNING TO THE SERVICE MANAGER'S OFFICE AND GIVING HIM THE RECEIPT AND MONEY, EMPLOYEE #1 CONTINUED TO CUT THE TOPS OFF SOME MORE DRUMS. THE DRUMS HAD CONTAINED SOAP, ANTI-FREEZE, AND LACQUER THINNER. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO CUT THE THIRD DRUM (IT HAD CONTAINED LAQUER THINNER), WHEN THE TOP BEGAN TO BULGE UPWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 REALIZED IT WAS GOING TO BLOW AND STARTED TO TURN AWAY. THE TOP BLEW OFF AND WENT ABOUT 140 YARDS INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE WAS BURNED AND SOME SCRAP METAL WAS EMBEDDED IN HIS SKIN. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TOOK EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. THE SERVICE MANAGER STATED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TORCH. SINCE EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN SPECIFICALLY ASKED IF HE KNEW HOW TO OPERATE A TORCH, THE VERACITY OF THIS CLAIM IS SUSPECT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2909935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |