Accident Summary Nr: 14235576 - CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2909554 | 11/12/1985 | 3599 | 0 | Filter Supply Corporation |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 11, 1985, EMPLOYEE #5 STARTED TO UNLOAD A LOAD OF STEEL AT THE PLANT LOADING DOCK. HE WAS USING A GASOLINE POWERED CLARK FORKLIFT (MODEL NUMBER C50030, SERIAL NUMBER 235-390-4306). ANOTHER TRUCK ARRIVED WITH A LOAD OF CARDBOARD BOXES TO BE UNLOADED, AND THEN ANOTHER TRUCK TO PICK UP A LOAD OF FLOOR DRY. EMPLOYEE #5 USED THE CLARK FORKLIFT TO WORK ON LOADING OR UNLOADING ALL THESE TRUCKS. AFTER ABOUT 3 HOURS EMPLOYEE #5 CAME DOWN WITH AN INTENSE HEADACHE AND WENT TO THE LUNCH ROOM. THE SUPERVISOR (EMPLOYEE #1) PLACED A WETTED CLOTH ON EMPLOYEE #1'S FOREHEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN SAT IN A CHAIR WITH HIS HEAD IN HIS ARMS, RESTING ON A LUNCHROOM TABLE. EMPLOYEE #8 ALSO BEGAN GETTING SICK FROM THE CARBON MONOXIDE FUMES. EMPLOYEE #5 NEARLY FELL OUT OF HIS CHAIR AND WAS ASSISTED TO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 PHONED THE MAIN OFFICE FOR ASSISTANCE. THE PERSON SHE ASKED FOR WAS NOT IN, SO SHE CONTACTED THE EMPLOYER NEXT DOOR TO HELP CARRY EMPLOYEE #5 OUT OF THE BUILDING. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE OFFICE NEXT DOOR. EMPLOYEE #5 EVENTUALLY TURNED BLUE AND PASSED OUT. EMPLOYEE #8 WAS GETTING SICKER, SO SHE WAS ALSO ASSISTED. A LOCAL AMBULANCE COMPANY WAS CALLED AND A TOTAL OF FIVE EMPLOYEES TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. THEY WERE GIVEN OXYGEN, AND BLOOD TESTS WERE TAKEN. THE DOCTOR STATED THAT THE CARBON MONOXIDE LEVEL IN THEIR BLOOD WAS BETWEEN 17 AND 20 MG %.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 5 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 6 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 7 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 8 | 2909554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers |