Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14235568 - Arm Caught Between Idler Sprocket And Conveyor Belt

Accident: 14235568 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/12/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
290943002/13/19862011George A. Hormel And Co.

SIX EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO CLEAN THE "FAST N' EASY" AREA OF THE MEAT PRODUCTS DIVISION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO THE BACON SLICERS AND "OVER AREA" ON THE WEST END OF THE NORTH CONVEYOR LINE. 3 BACON SLICERS FEED A CONVEYOR BELT THAT FEEDS A LARGE MICROWAVE OVEN. LARD IS REMOVED FROM DRIP PANS UNDER THIS 130 FOOT LONG CONVEYOR. SCRAPS ARE PICKED UP UNDER THE CONVEYOR AND THE ENTIRE AREA IS HOSED DOWN. THE PLASTIC CONVEYOR BELT IS LEFT RUNNING WHILE BEING CLEANED. SOME PARCHMENT PAPER, USED TO CARRY BACON, WAS CARRIED BY THE 3 FOOT WIDE CONVEYOR BELT TO THE WEST END OF THE CONVEYOR AND WAS CAUGHT IN THE EIGHT PLASTIC IDLER SPROCKETS UNDER THE WEST END SECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE NORTH CONVEYOR LINE. HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE STUCK PAPER FROM THE EIGHT IDLER SPROCKETS. THE MACHINE WAS NOT SHUT OFF OR LOCKED OUT. THE MAIN DISCONNECT WAS ABOUT 6 FEET AWAY. TWO OTHER SHUT-OFF SWITCHES WERE ALSO IN THIS AREA. COTTON GLOVES WITH PLASTIC COVERS WERE WORN BY EMPLOYEE #1. HIS RIGHT ARM WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SQUARE IDLER SPROCKET SHAFT AND THE PLASTIC CONVEYOR BELT. THE PLASTIC BELT HAD TO BE CUT IN ORDER TO FREE HIS ARM. HE RECEIVED A FRACTURED ARM, MULTIPLE LACERATIONS AND SEVERED AN ARTERY. THE CONVEYOR BELT MOVES AT ABOUT THIRTY FEET PER MINUTE. SIMPLY SHUTTLING OFF THE POWER WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THIS INCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ON THE JOB FOR ONLY ABOUT TWO WEEKS.

Keywords: fracture, cleaning, lockout, inexperience, laceration, sprocket, arm, artery, nip point, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2909430 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec