Accident Summary Nr: 14235550 - Employee's hand partially amputated in loader machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107724106 | 03/25/1988 | 3321 | 0 | Staver Foundry Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a reclaim operator for approximately seven years, was working 4 to 6 hours a day, 5 days a week, operating a Clark Michigan tractor loader, model #CKL340, serial #CKL340G-069-914, manufactured between 1960 and 1964. Work in the reclaim room requires the loader operator to load sand into a mixer for the process of reclaiming foundry sand. During operation, Employee #1's right hand was partially amputated when it became entrapped in an area of the equipment assumed to be between the cowl and inner guide bar assembly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107724106 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |