Accident Summary Nr: 14235519 - STEEL BARS FELL FROM FLATBED TRUCK, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2889731 | 05/29/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Chellin Trucking |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FLATBED TRUCK OPERATOR, HAD DELIVERED A LOAD OF 21 BUNDLES (10 TO 20 RODS PER BUNDLE) OF STEEL RODS. THE RODS WERE 96 TO 120 INCHES LONG AND 1 5/8 INCH THICK. EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD ALONG THE EDGE OF THE FLATBED, ABOUT 60 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR, WHILE THE CRANE OPERATOR STOOD ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE TRUCK. ONE WRAP OF THE 4 LEG CHAIN SLING ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE CHAIN FOR THE SECOND WRAP HAD BEEN PUSHED THROUGH A 2 INCH SPACE BENEATH THE BUNDLES, BUT HAD ONLY BEEN PUSHED ABOUT HALF WAY THROUGH. EMPLOYEE #1 NEEDED MORE ROOM BETWEEN THE BUNDLES TO GET HIS ARM THROUGH, SO INSTEAD OF TAKING THE TIME TO GET HIS PINCH-BAR, HE PHYSICALLY PULLED THE 660 POUND BUNDLE TOWARD HIMSELF. THE BUNDLE DIDN'T SLIDE, BUT ROLLED ONTO HIS LAP, PUSHING HIM OVER THE EDGE OF THE FLATBED, ONTO THE FLOOR. THE STEEL BUNDLE FELL ON TOP OF EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIS CHEST. HE DIED SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2889731 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |