Accident Summary Nr: 14235493 - STRUCK BY EXPLODING MULTI-PIECE RIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2920163 | 06/11/1985 | 7538 | 0 | Omann Const Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SERVICING A 3 PIECE RIM AND WHEEL, WITHOUT BENEFIT OF A TIRE CAGE OR OTHER SAFETY DEVICE. THE TIRE HAD BEEN INFLATED TO 40 POUNDS OF PRESSURE WHEN THE RIM BLEW APART. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK A GLANCING BLOW IN THE FACE AND CHEEK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2920163 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |