Accident Summary Nr: 14235469 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14235469 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
291477809/16/198507830Collins Tree Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING AN ELM TREE FROM THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED THE TREE USING TREE CLIMBERS AND WAS CUTTING BRANCHES WHILE HE WAS TIED IN BY A SAFETY BELT. AS HE WAS CUTTING OR LOWERING BRANCHES, HIS NECK CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CURRENT ENTRY POINTS WERE AT HIS NECK AND AT HIS RIGHT FOOT, WHERE THE SPUR ON HIS RIGHT CLIMBER WAS EMBEDDED IN THE TREE.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, NECK, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2914778 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction