Accident Summary Nr: 14235469 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2914778 | 09/16/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Collins Tree Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING AN ELM TREE FROM THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED THE TREE USING TREE CLIMBERS AND WAS CUTTING BRANCHES WHILE HE WAS TIED IN BY A SAFETY BELT. AS HE WAS CUTTING OR LOWERING BRANCHES, HIS NECK CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CURRENT ENTRY POINTS WERE AT HIS NECK AND AT HIS RIGHT FOOT, WHERE THE SPUR ON HIS RIGHT CLIMBER WAS EMBEDDED IN THE TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2914778 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |