Accident Summary Nr: 14235451 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN TANK EXPLOSION AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2920726 | 07/11/1985 | 3713 | 0 | Lahass Mfg & Sales |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO REPAIR A LEAKING SEAM ON A DIESEL FUEL TANK. HE BEGAN TO ARC WELD THE FUEL TANK SEAM WITHOUT PROPERLY VENTING OR CLEANING THE FUEL TANK. AT APPROXIMATLY 8:59 AM THE FUEL TANK EXPLODED. THE ENSUING FIREBALL ENGULFED EMPLOYEE #1, SETTING HIS CLOTHING ON FIRE. HE RAN ABOUT 50 FEET TO THE OFFICE AREA, WHERE EMPLOYEE #2 ATTEMPTED TO SMOTHER THE FIRE WITH A FIRE BLANKET. EMPLOYEE #1'S SHIRT WAS ALMOST ENTIRELY CONSUMED BY FIRE BY THIS TIME. THE SHIRT WAS A MADE OF A SYNTHETIC MATERIAL WHICH STUCK TO EMPLOYEE #2'S HANDS AS HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2920726 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2920726 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |