Accident Summary Nr: 14235451 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN TANK EXPLOSION AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14235451 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
292072607/11/198537130Lahass Mfg & Sales

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO REPAIR A LEAKING SEAM ON A DIESEL FUEL TANK. HE BEGAN TO ARC WELD THE FUEL TANK SEAM WITHOUT PROPERLY VENTING OR CLEANING THE FUEL TANK. AT APPROXIMATLY 8:59 AM THE FUEL TANK EXPLODED. THE ENSUING FIREBALL ENGULFED EMPLOYEE #1, SETTING HIS CLOTHING ON FIRE. HE RAN ABOUT 50 FEET TO THE OFFICE AREA, WHERE EMPLOYEE #2 ATTEMPTED TO SMOTHER THE FIRE WITH A FIRE BLANKET. EMPLOYEE #1'S SHIRT WAS ALMOST ENTIRELY CONSUMED BY FIRE BY THIS TIME. THE SHIRT WAS A MADE OF A SYNTHETIC MATERIAL WHICH STUCK TO EMPLOYEE #2'S HANDS AS HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, WELDING, EXPLOSION, TANK, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2920726 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 2920726 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers