Accident Summary Nr: 14235428 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2892420 | 05/06/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Americt Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the eastern side of a roof signaling a crane operator who was attempting to land a suspended load of sheet metal decking material. He was standing within the swing radius of the load. When the load started to swing toward him, he realized that he would be pinched between it and a 26 inch high roof parapet. Employee #1 jumped to the parapet, but lost his balance and fell 22 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2892420 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |