Accident Summary Nr: 14235394 - WELL SERVICING RIG TIPPED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14235394 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144339906/11/198413110Arco Oil & Gas Company Div Of Atlantic Richfield C

Abstract: A CREW OF FOUR WORKERS SET UP ON J.D. COX LEASE WELL #34, WALNUT BEND FIELD, TO SERVICE A WELL AND CHECK THE PUMP. A ROUTINE RIG-UP WAS PERFORMED EXCEPT NO WIND GUYS OR AUXILIARY ESCAPE LINES WERE INSTALLED. PERMAMENT WIND GUY ANCHORS WERE PROVIDED AT WELL SITE #34. THE EQUIPMENT INVOLVED WAS A FRANKS (INGERSOL RAND) WELL SERVICING RIG MOUNTED ON A TRUCK CARRIAGE. NINE TRIPLE JOINTS OF ROD WERE HUNG IN THE MAST WHEN A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND ALMOST TIPPED OVER THE RIG. THE RIG HAD JUST RESETTLED AT IT'S INITIAL POSITION WHEN ANOTHER GUST OF WIND HIT IT. THIS TIME IT TOPPLED. THE DERRICKMAN WAS IN THE ROD BASKET THROUGHOUT THE OPERATION AND REMAINED WITH THE MAST UNTIL IT HIT THE GROUND. THE DERRICKMAN RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WELL SERVICE RIG, DERRICKMAN, GUY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443399 Fatality Puncture Helpers, extractive occupations