Accident Summary Nr: 14235386 - Employee killed when caught in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443555 | 06/04/1984 | 3443 | 0 | Tranter Inc Texas Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance foreman, was adjusting the limit switch that controlled the ejector on a hydraulic press. He made several adjustments and then had the press operator cycle the press. Employee #1 felt that the adjustment was correct and asked the press foreman to have the operator run a trial part. When the press foreman returned to the rear of the press, he found that Employee #1 had crawled under the guide guard. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the guide for the ejectors and the base of the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |