Accident Summary Nr: 14235386 - Employee killed when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 14235386 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/31/1982
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144355506/04/198434430Tranter Inc Texas Division

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance foreman, was adjusting the limit switch that controlled the ejector on a hydraulic press. He made several adjustments and then had the press operator cycle the press. Employee #1 felt that the adjustment was correct and asked the press foreman to have the operator run a trial part. When the press foreman returned to the rear of the press, he found that Employee #1 had crawled under the guide guard. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the guide for the ejectors and the base of the press.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443555 Fatality Other Occupation not reported