Accident Summary Nr: 14235360 - SIX EMPLOYEES OVEREXPOSURED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14235360 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058807809/14/198934230National Hand Tool Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working in the production area at a hand tool manufacturing facility performing assembly and packing operations. All six employees experienced headaches, dizziness, vomiting, collapse, loss of consciousness, and respiratory distress. At least one forklift, and probably two (Caterpiller Model Number T30D) were running in the area to deliver and remove materials. The day of incident was the first cold day since the facility was opened in June, and the doors and fans in adjacent areas were not all open for ventilation. No exhaust and no make up air were provided in production areas ventilation system. All the employees were hospitalized and their carboxy-hemoglobin levels in the blood confirmed CO overexposure.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100588078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100588078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100588078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100588078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100588078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100588078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported