Accident Summary Nr: 14235329 - Employee killed when neck is pinned by loader scoop

Accident Summary Nr: 14235329 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058685806/21/198915420D J Young, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a uni-loader. He stopped the equipment with the motor still running, removed himself from the seat, and stepped on the front section of the loader. The employee stood with his head and neck just above the frontal perimeter of the metal cage guard. His foot accidentally hit the scoop activating lever, causing the arm of the scoop to elevate and pin his neck against the stationary metal cage. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100586858 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported