Accident Summary Nr: 14235295 - Employee dies after struck by truck loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14235295 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10230809506/21/198916290Sanders Trucking & Landscaping Company
10363503306/21/198916110Garey Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was responsible for handing the dump truck drivers their tickets and signaling trucks where to dump their loads. She had given a truck driver his ticket and walked behind the dump truck when she slipped on the uneven ground and fell. The Komatsu D75S truck loader, serial #15211, ran over her right leg. She was transported to the hospital, where she died of cardiac arrest during surgery.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, UNEVEN GROUND, SLIP, LEG, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102308095 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 103635033 Occupation Not Listed