Accident: 14235287 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100586536 | 06/09/1989 | 1791 | R.B. Camp Erection Service Incorporated |
On June 9, 1989, Employee #1 was climbing a 15 ft high metal column to a roof. Adjacent to and directly under the column was a 7 ft 9 in. by 4 ft 4 in. floor opening. After reaching the top of the metal column, Employee #1 was attempting to grab a metal perimeter beam to pull himself onto the roof when he slipped and fell backward through the floor opening. He fell approximately 51 ft to a concrete floor and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing or utilizing fall protection. The floor opening was protected by a guardrail, but the employee fell through the top of it. Employee #1 had been working for the employer since May 23, 1989.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100586536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |