Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14235287 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 14235287 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/09/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10058653606/09/19891791R.B. Camp Erection Service Incorporated

On June 9, 1989, Employee #1 was climbing a 15 ft high metal column to a roof. Adjacent to and directly under the column was a 7 ft 9 in. by 4 ft 4 in. floor opening. After reaching the top of the metal column, Employee #1 was attempting to grab a metal perimeter beam to pull himself onto the roof when he slipped and fell backward through the floor opening. He fell approximately 51 ft to a concrete floor and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing or utilizing fall protection. The floor opening was protected by a guardrail, but the employee fell through the top of it. Employee #1 had been working for the employer since May 23, 1989.

Keywords: iron worker, work rules, slip, construction, climbing on column, fall, fall protection, floor opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100586536 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported