Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14235253 - Fall From A Reinforcing Steel Column That Fell

Accident: 14235253 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/21/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
68499308/23/19841791D F W Steel Co Inc

AN EMPLOYEE FELL 45FT (APPROX.) OR 3 FLOORS WHEN HE CLIMBED A 30FT REINFORCING STEEL COLUMN AND THE COLUMN FELL OVER AS HE UNHOOKED IT. EMPLOYEE CLIMBED 30 FOOT HIGH CLUMN WHICH WAS CONSTRUCTION FROM CONCRETE REINFORCING STEEL TO UNHOOK CRANE FROM THE COLUMN. WHEN CRANE WAS UNHOOKED THE COLUMN TILTED AND FELL TO THE FLOOR . EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OVER THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING AND FELL 3 FLOORS TO GROUND.

Keywords: erection process, building, collapse, iron worker, column, construction, climbing on column, fall, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 684993 Fatality Other Occupation not reported