Accident Summary Nr: 14235204 - tower crane fall during dismantling

Accident Summary Nr: 14235204 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10063421104/25/198715420Linbeck Construction Corporation
10063422904/25/198717960Inter-City Erectors, Inc.
10063423704/25/198717960Ewr, Inc.

Abstract: On April 25, 1987, four employees from three different companies were involved in dismantling a tower crane. The 117 foot outer jib of a 250 by 152 foot high tower crane had been removed and placed on the ground. Employee #1 (crane operator) was beginning to move the crane around in order to remove the counterweights when the crane became unbalanced and began to fall backwards. The crane was freestanding during this time. Employees #2, #3 and #4 were positioned near the counterweights and were killed upon their impact. Employee #1 was shaken up, bruised and cut but not seriously injured.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, JIB CRANE, LACERATION, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100634211 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100634229 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 100634229 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
4 100634237 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators