Accident Summary Nr: 14235204 - tower crane fall during dismantling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100634211 | 04/25/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Linbeck Construction Corporation |
100634229 | 04/25/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Inter-City Erectors, Inc. |
100634237 | 04/25/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Ewr, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 1987, four employees from three different companies were involved in dismantling a tower crane. The 117 foot outer jib of a 250 by 152 foot high tower crane had been removed and placed on the ground. Employee #1 (crane operator) was beginning to move the crane around in order to remove the counterweights when the crane became unbalanced and began to fall backwards. The crane was freestanding during this time. Employees #2, #3 and #4 were positioned near the counterweights and were killed upon their impact. Employee #1 was shaken up, bruised and cut but not seriously injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100634211 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100634229 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100634229 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100634237 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |