Accident Summary Nr: 14235196 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED AFTER CRUSHED IN A PRINTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100635721 | 01/14/1988 | 2759 | 0 | Artesian Press, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a 4-color, 32-inch-offset printing press. The guard covering the lower ink train rollers had been flipped up exposing the rollers. The employee noticed dried ink on one of the rollers. He grabbed a rag to resolve the condition, but when he contacted the roller, another nearby roller apparently caught the rag and pulled employee's hand into a nip point. He instantly hit the off button and the machine stopped after coasting one half turn. The employee's hand was crushed severely and after 90 minutes of trying to free it by removing rollers, the machine was backed up to free his hand. The employee's hand was amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100635721 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |