Accident Summary Nr: 14235188 - FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100740489 | 02/13/1987 | 6512 | 0 | Market St. Developers, Ltd., Dba W. End Market Pl. |
Abstract: On February 13, 1987, at Market St. Developers, Ltd., Employee #1, a security guard, fell through the elevator shaft cover on the roof of the building. Employee #1 fell approximately 100 feet to the bottom of the elevator shaft and was killed as a result of the fall. The covering material of the elevator shaft was too weak to support Employee #1's weight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100740489 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |