Accident Summary Nr: 14235170 - FALL THROUGH ROOF AND DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 14235170 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10024879801/16/198717410Green Masonry
10101386001/16/198715420Paul Pogue, Inc.
10101387801/16/198717610Double Mm Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for a masonry crew, was climbing up on the front portion of an approximately 2:12 pitched roof, 14 ft high at front edge and 26 ft high at back edge, and began to walk diagonally up the roof. Near the top of the roof he stepped into an open skylight hole 5 ft by 5 ft. The opening was covered with clear thin plastic and partially covered with roofing felt, camouflaging the center 3 ft of the opening. Employee #1 fell through the felt to a concrete slab 24 ft below and was pronounced dead approximately 25 minutes later.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF OPENING, CONCRETE, FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100248798 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
2 101013860 Occupation Not Listed
3 101013878 Occupation Not Listed