Accident Summary Nr: 14235170 - FALL THROUGH ROOF AND DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100248798 | 01/16/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Green Masonry |
| 101013860 | 01/16/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Paul Pogue, Inc. |
| 101013878 | 01/16/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Double Mm Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for a masonry crew, was climbing up on the front portion of an approximately 2:12 pitched roof, 14 ft high at front edge and 26 ft high at back edge, and began to walk diagonally up the roof. Near the top of the roof he stepped into an open skylight hole 5 ft by 5 ft. The opening was covered with clear thin plastic and partially covered with roofing felt, camouflaging the center 3 ft of the opening. Employee #1 fell through the felt to a concrete slab 24 ft below and was pronounced dead approximately 25 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100248798 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 2 | 101013860 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101013878 | Occupation Not Listed |