Accident Summary Nr: 14235139 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNGROUNDED ELECTRIC TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14235139 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143523907/17/198413110Sun Country Drilling & Exploration Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE USING AN AIRCO PATTERN TORCH PLUGGED INTO AN EXTENSION CORD WHICH HAD THE GROUNDING PRONG REMOVED FROM ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, TORCH, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435239 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported