Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14235121 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Two Trucks

Accident: 14235121 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/10/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
143722707/10/198413817777 Drilling Corp

At 2 p.m., an employee of 7777 Drilling Corporation in Graham, Texas, had been driving a 1967 R-200 Mack Winch Truck with a Lowboy Trailer attached to it. He stopped and parked on a slight incline. The employee got out of his truck and walked over to the passenger side of a truck with gin poles that was parked directly behind his Mack truck and lowboy trailer. As the employee watched another employee down the gin-pole guy wires, the Mack truck and trailer (which did not have a load on it) rolled back, crushing him against the side of the bed of the gin-pole truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, truck, tractor trailer, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1437227 Fatality Other Occupation not reported