Accident: 14235121 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Two Trucks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1437227 | 07/10/1984 | 1381 | 7777 Drilling Corp |
At 2 p.m., an employee of 7777 Drilling Corporation in Graham, Texas, had been driving a 1967 R-200 Mack Winch Truck with a Lowboy Trailer attached to it. He stopped and parked on a slight incline. The employee got out of his truck and walked over to the passenger side of a truck with gin poles that was parked directly behind his Mack truck and lowboy trailer. As the employee watched another employee down the gin-pole guy wires, the Mack truck and trailer (which did not have a load on it) rolled back, crushing him against the side of the bed of the gin-pole truck. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437227 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |