Accident Summary Nr: 14235055 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14235055 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191641001/04/198517310Oconnor Electric Co

Abstract: An electrician was removing temporary wiring from an overhead junction box. The 277-volt conductors in the box fed a fluorescent lighting fixture. The employee contacted one of the energized conductors and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1916410 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians