Accident Summary Nr: 14235048 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440007 | 12/28/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Universal Concrete Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Three carpenters were placing 4-ft by 8-ft plywood decking on a townhouse roof that was 30 ft, 2 in. from the ground. Employee #1 was supplying plywood panels to the other two carpenters who were working on the north side of the roof peak. Employee #1 dropped a panel that was to be placed at the roof peak. The panel fell back toward him on his side of the roof slope, knocking him off his feet and causing him to land on top of the panel. The employee slid down the south roof slope, riding on the plywood panel with his hands clutching the upper edge of the panel. The bottom of the plywood panel struck a 2-ft by 4-in. toe board that was installed approximately 18 in. from the roof edge. When the plywood hit the toe board, it forced the plywood with Employee #1 hanging on it, to fall backward over the roof edge to the concrete, resulting in the death of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440007 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |