Accident Summary Nr: 14235030 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM PLATFORM AND DIED

Accident Summary Nr: 14235030 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189650512/12/198417210Mid South Painting & Drywall

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of spray painting an overhead wooden beam on the second floor level of a condominium. The employee was spray painting and walking backwards on a stairway platform, not realizing he was near the edge of the platform. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards off of the platform approximately 9 feet, 2 inches to the ground, striking his head on the edge of a concrete landing. The employee died immediately upon impact.

Keywords: PLATFORM, DIE, SPRAY PAINTING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER, CONCRETE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1896505 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported