Accident Summary Nr: 14235030 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM PLATFORM AND DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1896505 | 12/12/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Mid South Painting & Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of spray painting an overhead wooden beam on the second floor level of a condominium. The employee was spray painting and walking backwards on a stairway platform, not realizing he was near the edge of the platform. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards off of the platform approximately 9 feet, 2 inches to the ground, striking his head on the edge of a concrete landing. The employee died immediately upon impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1896505 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |