Accident Summary Nr: 14235022 - Employee Fell From Elevation And Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1916931 | 12/20/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Lee Ray Westbrook Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting forms around rebar to make columns. Employee #1 climbed up a 13 foot form to unhook the choker from the top of the form. Other employees were setting the form in the square. They lifted the form up, forcing the hand of Employee #1 off the rebar, causing him to fall approximately 169 feet to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1916931 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |