Accident Summary Nr: 14235006 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439850 | 11/29/1984 | 1721 | 0 | D & D Painting |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE MOVING A 27-FOOT METAL LADDER NEAR A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WAS 12 FEET, 10 INCHES FROM THE BUILDING AND 25 FEET, 1 INCH FROM GROUND LEVEL. ONE PAINTER WAS HOLDING THE EXTENSION ROPE OF THE LADDER WHILE THE OTHER HELD THE METAL SIDE RAIL. AS THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE SIDE RAIL WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE ONE HOLDING THE ROPE WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439850 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |