Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14234983 - Empoyee Died When Crushed By Motor Grader

Accident Summary Nr: 14234983 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143990012/10/198417940Robinson Excavating Service

Abstract: The operator of a motor grader Caterpillar (Model No. G12 Serial No. 61M 1117) parked and left his machine to instruct another machine operator. The operator left the engine running, the brakes set and the blade down while away from the machine. Employee #1, a motor grader mechanic, approached the back of the motor grader with the coowner of the business to show the coowner the rear wheel brake assembly. The operator returned to the motor grader and backed up, not noticing Employee #1 and the coowner behind the rear wheel. The motor grader operator ran over Employee #1 with the motor grader, resulting in the death of Employee #1.

Keywords: wheel, brake, mechanic, crushed, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439900 Fatality Other Occupation not reported