Accident Summary Nr: 14234975 - CRUSHED BETWEEN PLANE AND FUEL TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1538339 | 12/10/1984 | 4522 | 0 | Stern Air Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WERE MOVING A LEAR JET TO AN OUTDOOR STORAGE AREA ON THE RAMP OUTSIDE THE HANGAR. THEY NOTICED AN UNMANNED GASOLINE TRUCK ROLLING BACKWARDS TOWARD THE PLANE. EMPLOYEE #2 GOT OFF THE TOW MOTOR TO ATTEMPT TO STOP THE TRUCK BY APPLYING THE EMERGENCY BRAKE. IN HIS ATTEMPT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE TRUCK AND THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WING OF THE PLANE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538339 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |