Accident Summary Nr: 14234967 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HYDRAULIC FLUID WHEN LINE BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14234967 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143532009/25/198416290Holloway Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 631D wheel tractor scraper hauling top soil away from a future man-made lake. A low pressure six-inch hose split allowing hydraulic fluid (working pressure 14-15 pounds per square inch) to spew out. The fluid struck part of the frame of the tractor and deflected upward into the right side of the tractor cab, striking Employee #1. The fluid was hot and vapors were ignited by some part of the motor or exhaust system. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on the upper right hand and right side of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe burns.

Keywords: BURN, HYDRAULIC FLUID, HOSE, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435320 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported