Accident Summary Nr: 14234967 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HYDRAULIC FLUID WHEN LINE BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435320 | 09/25/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Holloway Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 631D wheel tractor scraper hauling top soil away from a future man-made lake. A low pressure six-inch hose split allowing hydraulic fluid (working pressure 14-15 pounds per square inch) to spew out. The fluid struck part of the frame of the tractor and deflected upward into the right side of the tractor cab, striking Employee #1. The fluid was hot and vapors were ignited by some part of the motor or exhaust system. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on the upper right hand and right side of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435320 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |