Accident Summary Nr: 14234900 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397496 | 01/22/1985 | 5171 | 0 | Mack Enery Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an oilfield unit in an open field in preparation of painting. Employee #1 built a fire to keep warm. His clothing caught on fire and he ran approximately 75 yards to a pond to put out the fire. The employee was working alone at a remote site, and therefore had to drive himself approximately 2 miles to the company yard to seek help. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns and died 8 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397496 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |