Accident Summary Nr: 14234884 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM BRIDGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14234884 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109290601/19/198816220Wise Sullivan Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES ON A BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SITE WERE IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING THE OLD EXPANSION JOINTS. EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING WITHOUT A SAFETY BELT OR OTHER MEANS OF FALL PROTECTION, WAS USING A CUTTING TORCH TO CUT THE EXPANSION JOINTS. THE SMALLER SECTIONS WOULD THEN BE LOWERED BY CRANE TO THE GROUND. AFTER HE MADE THE FINAL CUT, THE SECTION HE WAS CUTTING TILTED UP AND STRUCK HIM. HE WAS KNOCKED OFF OF THE BRIDGE AND FELL 40 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EXPANSION JOINT SECTIONS HE HAD JUST CUT ALSO FELL AND LANDED ON TOP OF HIM. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101092906 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported