Accident Summary Nr: 14234835 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT FROM DEFECTIVE CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 14234835 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10143398508/10/198875320Clear Reflection Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A PAINT SHOP. THE WORK AREA CONSISTED OF A SINGLE FAMILY HOME'S GARAGE THAT HAD BEEN POORLY CONVERTED INTO AN AUTOMOTIVE PAINT SHOP. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ASSEMBLED A 4-FOOT-LONG PORTABLE FLUORESCENT LAMP ONTO A METAL STAND IN ORDER TO VIEW AND INSPECT THE PAINT ON A NEWLY PAINTED CAR'S HOOD. THE FLOOR IN THE PAINT SHOP HAD BEEN WETTED TO CONTROL DUST AND TO PREVENT CONTAMINATION OF THE FRESH PAINT. THE PORTABLE ELECTRIC LAMP WAS ENERGIZED THROUGH A FLAT YELLOW EXTENSION CORD SET, WHICH HAD BEEN SPLICED AND ATTACHED TO THE LAMP'S ELECTRIC SUPPLY CORD. ONE OF THIS CORD'S CONDUCTORS WAS EXPOSED AT THE SPLICE, AND THE BARE SPOT ON THE CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THE METAL STAND FOR THE LIGHT. AS THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WORKING BAREFOOTED AND WHO WAS STANDING ON THE WET CONCRETE FLOOR, GRASPED THE STAND, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED AT THE SCENE UNSUCCESSFULLY. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, ELECTRICAL SPLICE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101433985 Fatality Electric Shock Automobile body and related repairers