Accident Summary Nr: 14234827 - Employee killed during excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107531337 | 02/13/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Pippin Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1 was shining a flashlight into a 13 inch sleeve located on the bottom of an excavation that was approximately 10 feet square and 9 to 10 feet deep. He was inspecting an obstruction that hindered the installation of an 8 inch water pipeline through the sleeve. The walls of the excavation were vertical and no protective system was used. The west wall of the excavation caved in. A dirt wall that was approximately 6 feet long by 2 feet wide by 9 1/2 feet deep collapsed and completely buried the employee. It took about 10 to 13 minutes to pull the employee from under the 2 to 3 feet of dirt. He sustained multiple injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107531337 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |