Accident Summary Nr: 14234819 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING SCAFFOLDING SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107501520 | 03/05/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Hansen Masonry Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 1991, Employee #1, the job superintendent, told other employees to relocate cross braces onto a scaffolding unit so that a carriage work platform could be raised into place. It is unclear as to why the cross braces were not installed before the work platform was raised into place. However, some time later Employee #1 started to mount the work platform to inspect the completed installation when the scaffold system, without cross braces, failed and fell on to Employee #1 killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107501520 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |