Accident Summary Nr: 14234801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107497125 | 04/02/1991 | 1389 | 0 | B & H Construction |
Abstract: AN OIL FIELD ROUSTABOUT CREW WAS MOVING AND ERECTING A THREE-TANK BATTERY EQUIPPED WITH A STAIRWAY AND A CATWALK. AN OPERATOR BACKED A GIN-POLE WINCH TRUCK INTO POSITION TO PERFORM THE LIFT. HE POSITIONED THE VEHICLE SO THAT THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT 8 INCHES OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE GIN POLES AND A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ATTACHED THE HOOK ON THE RIGGING LINE TO A STAIRWAY, THE UPPER PART OF THE WIRE ROPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE RIGGING LINE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107497125 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations |