Accident Summary Nr: 142348.015 - Employee picking up trash injures leg when struck by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 142348.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570601.01512/30/2021484121Usf Holland, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was picking up a piece of trash off of the ground while a coworker operating a Toyota Forklift Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) was was unloading. As the employee bent down to pick up the trash, the coworker was backing up the PIT and looked away as he pressed the brake. The PIT knocked the employee over and rolled up his right leg brusing his leg and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Alarm, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Brake, Cleaning, Contusion, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Leg, Noise, Obstructed Rear View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570601.015 57 M Hospitalized injury