Accident Summary Nr: 14234785 - Employee killed by backing up garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100581354 | 08/01/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on July 29, 1988, Employee #1 was working from the rear of a Ford 8,000 rear packer garbage collection truck that was traveling west. The truck stopped after rounding a corner so that it could back up to its first pick up point. The driver checked the driver's side rear view mirror to receive back up signals from Employee #1. The all clear signal was given and the driver proceeded to back up. While backing up, the driver felt a bump in the road. When he could not see Employee #1 he stopped the truck and got out. Employee #1 was lying approximately 4 ft from the west curb. The truck had run over his chest and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100581354 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |