Accident Summary Nr: 14234751 - TRUCK DRIVER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102247186 | 03/15/1988 | 5084 | 0 | Moran Pipe & Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 PM ON MARCH 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A 40 YEAR OLD TRUCK DRIVER, AND A FORK LIFT OPERATOR WERE LOADING A FLAT BED TRACTOR TRAILER WITH 13 PIECES OF METAL CASING PIPE. THE PIPE WAS 40 FEET LONG AND 7 5/6 INCHES IN DIAMETER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE TRAILER BED ORGANIZING THE PIPE AS THE FORKLIFT LOADED IT. THE BED WAS COVERED BY 3/4 INCH PLANKS AND HAD FOUR 7/10 INCH STEEL RETAINING PINS. WHEN THE 13TH AND LAST PIECE OF PIPE WAS LOADED IT WAS AT AN ANGLE TO REST OF THE PIPES AND ROLLED TOWARD THE EDGE OF THE TRUCK BED. EMPLOYEE #1 KEPT IT FROM ROLLING OFF THE TRUCK WITH A WEDGE BAR. WITH ABOUT 1/3 OF THE PIPE HANGING OFF THE TRAILER, THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR DROVE TO THE LEFT SIDE AND ATTEMPTED TO RESET IT. HE ONLY SUCCEEDED IN KNOCKING THE PIPE COMPLETELY OFF THE TRAILER. THE PIPE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON ITS WAY OFF THE TRAILER AND KNOCKED HIM TO THE GROUND. THEN THE PIPE FELL ON TOP OF HIM. THE EMPLOYEE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102247186 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |