Accident Summary Nr: 142347.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570594.015 | 12/30/2021 | 491110 | U. S. Postal Service |
Abstract: On December 27, 2021, an employee who had been out of work since December 19, 2021, and had been hospitalized, died due to COVID infection. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570594.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |