Accident Summary Nr: 142346.015 - Employee fractures and amputates tip of pinky while cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568955.015 | 11/23/2021 | 924120 | City Of Bangor |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was in the process of spreading topsoil onto the field at the Union Street Complex. The employee was injured while attempting to clean off the topsoil from the spinner wheel of the Turfco Widespin 1530 Broadcast Top Dresser. The Top Dresser was being pulled by a John Deere Gator. The employee observed the right side of the spinner wheel was not spreading the topsoil. The employee noticed topsoil backed up on the top of the spinner's guard. The employee attempted to brush off the topsoil from the top of the spinner guard with his left hand. As he was brushing off the spinner guard, his left-hand and glove got pulled into the rotating spinner. The spinner stopped rotating, and the employee pulled his hand from the spinner. The employee was wearing leather/canvas gloves at the time of accident. The injury was a fracture and amputated tip of the left hand's fifth digit (pinky). The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568955.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |