Accident Summary Nr: 14234595 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14234595 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30047042407/18/199607830Luker & Son Tree Service

Abstract: On July 16, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Pitman Hotstick Bucket Truck mounted on a Chevrolet chassis. He had positioned the vehicle in the driveway of a residence at 12100 Broohollow Drive in order to gain elevation to trim dead tree branches. He was in the bucket without fall protection when the bucket caught under a tree branch and inverted. Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the concrete driveway and was killed.

Keywords: TRUCK, FALL, BUCKET ELEVATOR, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300470424 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported