Accident Summary Nr: 14234587 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102272390 | 05/25/1988 | 3537 | 0 | Autoquip Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked into an area where a coworker had completed welding one side of a 1,400 pound base plate for a lifting device. A plate clamp had been attached to one end of the base plate and raised to a 70 degree angle. As Employee #1 came into the area to help the coworker push the base plate over, he walked up to the coworker to say something. Employee #1 was standing below the suspended load when the plate clamp released, causing the load to fall on him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102272390 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |