Accident Summary Nr: 14234561 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY STAIRCASE SECTION

Accident Summary Nr: 14234561 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10227396804/28/198834460Architectural Metal Craft, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING A SECTION OF A FABRICATED SPIRAL STAIRCASE. HE HAD ATTACHED A CHAIN SLING TO FOUR POINTS OF THE STAIRCASE SECTION. HE USED A 6000 POUND CAPACITY FORKLIFT TO APPLY TENSION TO THE LOAD. AFTER ADJUSTING THE CHAINS FOR A BETTER BALANCE, HE ATTEMPTED TO LIFT THE LOAD AGAIN. AS HE LIFTED THE SECTION OF STAIRCASE, HE COULD SEE THAT THE LEFT SIDE BOTTOM OF THE STAIRCASE WAS STILL TACKWELDED TO THE 1 INCH BASE PLATE USED FOR FLOORING IN THE FABRICATION AREA. HE DISMOUNTED THE FORKLIFT WITHOUT EASING THE TENSION ON THE LOAD. HE LAY ON THE FLOOR, PUT HIS HEAD AND RIGHT ARM UNDER THE STAIRCASE, AND CUT THE TACKWELD LOOSE USING A TORCH IN HIS RIGHT HAND. WHEN THE WELD CAME LOOSE, THE 2500 POUND SECTION OF STAIRCASE SHIFTED TOWARD THE FORKLIFT, STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE NECK AND SEVERED HIS SPINE. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: SEVERED, SPINE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102273968 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported