Accident Summary Nr: 14234512 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN FALL FROM DERRICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100581693 | 09/07/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Basin Drilling Corp. |
Abstract: Three employees of a drilling crew were returning the drill pipe to the drilled hole after changing the bit. Employee#1 was operating the derrick and began to move the drill pipe from the stand. He failed to latch the elevators around the pipe and the stand fell across the inside of the derrick. Employees #2 ands #3 were preparing to pull the stand back when Employee #1 removed his safety harness and attempted to correct the situation. He fell from the derrick and struck Employees #2 and #3 below. Employees #1 and #2 both died from concussions and Employee #3 suffered injuries to two fingers resulting in the amputation of one finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100581693 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100581693 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100581693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |