Accident Summary Nr: 14234504 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14234504 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
243538608/02/198813890Sparlin Hot Oil Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading an agricultural tractor onto a flatbed trailer that was 3 feet above ground level. The tractor had a Bush Hog mowing attachment on the rear, which effectively reduced the weight on the front end. As the tractor was being loaded, the front end suddenly lifted off the trailer. A cause for this was not determined. When the front end went down, the tractor was pointed toward the left side of the trailer. The tractor suddenly went forward and off the left side of the trailer. Again, no cause was determined. The tractor rolled over and pinned Employee #1 beneath it. His chest was punctured by an umbrella bracket on the right fender of the tractor and he was killed. The erratic movement of the tractor may have been caused by a defective or sensitive clutch.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, OIL WELL SERVICING, TRACTOR, TRAILER, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2435386 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported