Accident Summary Nr: 14234496 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100787829 | 12/02/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Joe Brown Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE BACKED HIS FRUEHAUF DUMP TRUCK (TYPE DCX) UNDER OVERHEAD POWER LINES TO DUMP A LOAD OF SAND. THE 7620-VOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD LINE DISTRIBUTED POWER TO A PORTABLE ASPHALT PLANT. AFTER RAISING THE 36-FOOT ALUMINUM BED, HE PULLED FORWARD TO ALLOW ALL THE SAND TO FALL OUT OF THE BED. HE PULLED FORWARD AGAIN TO GET THE TRUCK OUT OF THE SAND PILE. THE EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE CONTROL TO LOWER THE BED AND GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK, APPARENTLY TO CLEAN THE REAR OF THE TRAILER AND TO CLOSE THE END GATE. AS THE BED DESCENDED, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING NEXT TO THE TRUCK. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100787829 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |