Accident Summary Nr: 14234488 - OIL WORKER STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING ELEVATOR BAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2439669 | 10/28/1987 | 1381 | 0 | Continental Trend Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: WHEN AN ADDITIONAL JOINT OF PIPE WAS ADDED TO THE DRILL STRING, THE TRAVELING BLOCK AND DRILL STRING WERE RAISED A FEW FEET TO ALLOW THE SLIPS TO BE REMOVED. WHILE LOWERING THE DRILL STRING BACK INTO TO THE HOLE, AN ELEVATOR BAIL GOT CAUGHT IN THE BACK OF THE DERRICK. THE BOLT SECURING THE BAIL TO THE BLOCK FAILED AND ALLOWED THE BAIL TO FALL TO THE RIG FLOOR. THE 300 POUND BAIL FELL 60 FEET, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2439669 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |