Accident Summary Nr: 14234470 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY LUBRICATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14234470 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244881901/07/198613890N. L. Mc Cullough

Abstract: On January 2, 1986, Employee #1 was standing by the lubricator, which the employee shook, while listening to determine whether a tool had passed. When the lubricator came under pressure, Employee #1 was struck on the jaw by a hammer union and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2448819 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported